You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Slow > John Slater Slow (1834 - )

Desborough People
John Slater Slow

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   1706 1.0 John Slater Slowmale
Name in IGI: John Haber Slough
1704 Father: John Slow   b. about 1806 at Desborough
1705 Mother: Jane Slater   b. about 1810 at Little Liddlington, Rutland
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 at DesboroughIGI

Pedigree
   1708
Married: (1) Sarah Lenton nee Richardson  1854BMD
b. about 1829, at Weston, Northamptonshire  d. 1884, age: 56y

Birth: about 1857, at DesboroughCensus
553
Married: Alfred Ginns  about 1877BMD
b. 1855, at Desborough  d. 22 Dec 1939, at Public Assistance Institution, Kettering, Northamptonshire, age: 85y

   34883.1 Thomas A Ginnsmale
Birth: about 1878, at DesboroughCensus

   45613.2 Charlotte Ginnsfemale
Birth: about Aug 1880, at DesboroughCensus

   49813.3 Harold Ginnsmale
Birth: about 1885, at DesboroughCensus

   49823.4 Alice Ginnsfemale
Birth: about 1887, at DesboroughCensus

   49833.5 Fanny Ginnsfemale
Birth: about 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   49843.6 Eva Ginnsfemale
Birth: about Sep 1890, at DesboroughCensus

Birth: about 1858, at DesboroughCensus
5658
Married: Maria Bull  about 1885BMD
b. about 1860, at Rothwell, Northamptonshire

   56593.1 Edith Slowfemale
Birth: about 1888, at DesboroughCensus

   56603.2 Arthur William Slowmale
Birth: about 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   96913.3 Fannie Slowfemale
Birth: about 1893, at DesboroughCensus

   96923.4 Walter Slowmale
Birth: about 1896, at DesboroughCensus

   96933.5 Eva Slowfemale
Birth: about Feb 1901, at DesboroughCensus

Birth: about 1862, at DesboroughCensus

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

Census Details: at Desborough in 1871 1881 1891 1901 -:-
2140
Married: William Hadcock Tomkins  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 29 Dec 1883Mercury
b. about 1856, at Desborough

Separated from husband before Aug 1916 (army records)
Birth: about 1885, at DesboroughCensus
4556
Married: Harry Crick  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 30 Dec 1903WW1 Army
b. about 1885, at Desborough

   100364.1 Alfred Crickmale
Birth: 25 Apr 1904, at DesboroughWW1 Army

   56893.2 Hilda A Tomkinsfemale
Birth: about 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   56903.3 Ida Tomkinsfemale
Birth: about Feb 1891, at DesboroughCensus

   96193.4 Ella Tomkinsfemale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus

   96203.5 Lewis Tomkinsmale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus

   96213.6 Eva Tomkinsfemale
Birth: about Mar 1901, at DesboroughCensus

   17532.4 Charlotte Slowfemale
Birth: about 1864, at DesboroughCensus

   17542.5 Joseph Slowmale
Birth: about 1866, at DesboroughCensus

Additional information: Militia Service 1883

Census Details: at Desborough in 1871 1881 -:-

   17552.6 Arthur Slowmale
Birth: about 1869, at DesboroughCensus

   45622.7 George Edward Slowmale
Birth: about 1872, at DesboroughCensus

   2565
Married: (2) Sarah Dawkins nee Walker  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 29 Apr 1885Mercury
b. 11 Apr 1835, at Rothwell, Northamptonshire

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page