You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Foster > Thomas Foster (1777 - 1736)

Desborough People
Thomas Foster

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   2175 1.0 Thomas Fostermale

Birth: 1777MI
Death: 31 Jul 1836, age: 59yMI  memorial
Burial: at St Giles, DesboroughMI

Pedigree
   2171
Married: Elizabeth Andrews  at Desborough after Banns, 16 Sep 1805 (marriage source reads: Thomas Foster of this parish & Elizabeth Andrews of the same by Banns)Bp Transcripts Desb
b. 1786  d. 07 Jun 1849, age: 63y

Baptism: 16 May 1806 at Desborough (source reads 'Martha Daughter of Thos and Elizabeth Foster')Bp Transcripts Desb
241
Married: Samuel Kilborn  before 1814Est. from child
b. 18 Dec 1803, at Desborough (source reads: Samuel Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Kilborn)

   35273.1 Martha Kilbornfemale
Baptism: 08 May 1814 at DesboroughIGI

   35263.2 Mary Ann Kilbornfemale
Baptism: 17 Apr 1821 at DesboroughIGI
Burial: 16 May 1821, aged Infant, at DesboroughNhants PRs

   2433.3 John Thomas Kilburnmale
Birth: about 1828, at DesboroughCensus

   2443.4 Emma Kilburnfemale
Birth: about 1831, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 11 Feb 1831 at DesboroughIGI
Death: 1905, age: 74y. BMD
7333
Married: John Miles Abbott  about 1870BMD
b. about 1832, at Fulham, London  d. 1873

Birth: about 1833, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 16 Oct 1833 at DesboroughIGI
7666
Married: Margaret [not known]  before 1862Est. from child
b. about 1834, at Tilney Fen End, Norfolk

   76674.1 Emily Kilbornfemale
Birth: about 1862, at Wisbech, CambridgeshireCensus

   76684.2 John T Kilbornmale
Birth: about 1864, at Wisbech, CambridgeshireCensus

   76694.3 Emma Kilbornfemale
Birth: about 1866, at Wisbech, CambridgeshireCensus

   76704.4 Anna Kilbornfemale
Birth: about 1869, at Wisbech, CambridgeshireCensus

   99044.5 Herbert E Kilburnmale
Birth: about 1874, at Wisbech, CambridgeshireCensus

   180023.6 Thomas Foster Kilbornmale
Birth: 03 Sep 1835, at DesboroughWesleyan Reg
Baptism: 01 Jan 1837 at DesboroughWesleyan Reg
Burial: 06 Jan 1837, aged 1y, at DesboroughNhants PRs

   2463.7 Thomas Foster Kilbornmale
Birth: about 1838, at DesboroughCensus

   76653.8 Emily Kilbornfemale
Birth: about 1843, at DesboroughCensus

   139742.2 Ann Fosterfemale
Baptism: 19 Mar 1811 at Desborough (source reads 'Ann Daughter of Thos and Elizabeth Foster')Bp Transcripts Desb

   139752.3 Robert Fostermale
Baptism: 19 Mar 1811 at Desborough (source reads 'Robert Son of Thos and Elizabeth Foster')Bp Transcripts Desb

   21742.4 Joseph Fostermale
Baptism: 14 Apr 1815 at DesboroughIGI

Baptism: 07 Mar 1819 at DesboroughIGI
2164
Married: John Lansbury  1842BMD
b. about 1823

   21703.1 Thomas Lansburymale
IGI has a baptism entry on 29 Jul 1843 for Thomas Lainsbury Foster, mother Rebecca Foster, in Desborough (I006384), which suggests that Thomas was born before Rebecca married his father. The parish register may show more
Birth: about 1843, at DesboroughCensus

   21722.6 Jane Fosterfemale
Baptism: 06 Feb 1822 at DesboroughIGI
Death: 1891, age: 69y. BMD
13449
Married: John Gulliver  1846BMD
b. about 1813, at Wilbarston, Northamptonshire  d. 1876, age: 64y

   21732.7 Samuel Fostermale
Baptism: 04 Dec 1824 at DesboroughIGI

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page