You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Dodwell > Mary Dodwell (1799 - 1860)

Desborough People
Mary Dodwell

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   2405 1.0 Mary Dodwellfemale

Birth: about 1799MI
Death: 28 Nov 1860, at Desborough, age: 61MI  memorial
Burial: at St Botolph, Stoke Albany, NorthamptonshireMI

Pedigree
   2404
Married: John Branson  before 1834Est. from child
b. about 1797  d. 16 Apr 1855, at Rockingham, Northamptonshire, age: 58

Birth: 28 Dec 1834, at Rockingham, NorthamptonshireIGI
2397
Married: Henry Haddon Cave  1859BMD
b. 20 Mar 1838, at Desborough

Birth: 17 Sep 1860, at DesboroughIGI
Death: 01 May 1946IGI
4454
Married: George Shaw Sowter  about 1883BMD
b. about 1853, at Mickleover, Derbyshire

   44554.1 George Henry Sowtermale
Birth: about 1886, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44564.2 Bertha Elizabeth Sowterfemale
Birth: about 1887, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44574.3 Charles Philip Sowtermale
Birth: about May 1890, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44584.4 Edith M Sowterfemale
Birth: about 1892, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44594.5 Cyril I Sowtermale
Birth: about 1893, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44604.6 Lawrence C Sowtermale
Birth: about 1895, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44614.7 Francis I Sowtermale
Birth: about 1898, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44624.8 Isabelle C Sowterfemale
Birth: about 1900, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   24073.2 Bertha Elizabeth Cavefemale
Birth: 26 Sep 1861, at DesboroughIGI
Death: 05 Apr 1876IGI

   24083.3 Laura Frances Cavefemale
Birth: 27 Dec 1862, at DesboroughIGI
Death: 03 Jan 1941IGI

Birth: 28 Mar 1864, at DesboroughIGI
17530
Married: Edward Bullen Gilbert  1896BMD
b. about 1862, at St Pancras, London

   175324.1 Edward Lewis Gilbert   also known as Lewis Gilbertmale
Birth: about 1898, at Torquay, DevonBMD

   175334.2 Catherine M Gilbertfemale
Birth: about 1900, at Tavistock, DevonCensus

   24033.5 Lewis Desborough Cavemale
Baptism: 20 May 1865 at DesboroughIGI

   177393.6 [male] Cavemale
Birth: 26 Apr 1866, at DesboroughMercury

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

   44433.7 Geraldine Cavefemale
Married Edward Agar Horatio Nelson, 5th Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton. Edward was born on 10 August 1860, the son of Horatio Nelson, 3rd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton and Lady Mary Jane Diana Agar. He married Geraldine on 7 August 1889 and died on 30 January 1951.
Birth: 09 Feb 1868, at Brigg, LincolnshireIGI

   44443.8 Henry Cavemale
Birth: 04 Jun 1869, at Brigg, LincolnshireIGI
Death: 15 Oct 1892IGI

   44453.9 Philip Haddon Cave   also known as Haddon Cavemale
Birth: 17 Jan 1871, at Brigg, LincolnshireIGI
Death: 15 Nov 1921IGI

   44633.10 Charles Ferguson Cavemale
Birth: about 1875, at Brigg, LincolnshireCensus

   44463.11 Mary Josephine Helen Cavefemale
Birth: 09 Dec 1878, at Brigg, LincolnshireIGI
Death: 03 Apr 1879IGI

   24062.2 Henry John Bransonmale
Birth: 18 Jul 1841, at Rockingham, NorthamptonshireIGI

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page