You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Bindley > William Bindley (1841 - )

Desborough People
William Bindley


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   2328 1.0 William Bindleymale
2323 Father: Robert Binley    bap. 07 Jan 1806 at Desborough
2324 Mother: Ann Coe    b. about 1813    d. before 1851
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 at DesboroughIGI

Married: Karen Kendall  before 1861Est. from child
b. about 1837, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1861, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 17 Mar 1899 , at Desborough, age: 38yMercury

Additional Information: BMD Announcements
Married: William Freeman  1883BMD
b. 1861, at Sutton Bassett, NorthamptonshireCensus

   56433.1 Fred Freemanmale
Baptism: 07 Sep 1884 at DesboroughIGI

Additional Information: Inquest

   56443.2 George William Freemanmale
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 at DesboroughIGI

   56453.3 Mary Freemanfemale
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 at DesboroughIGI

   56463.4 Florrie Freemanfemale
Baptism: 23 Jul 1891 at DesboroughIGI

   93273.5 Annie Freemanfemale
Birth: about 1893, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1862, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 28 May 1938, age: 74yProbate
Probate: 19 Jul 1938  executors, etc

Additional Information: BMD Announcements; Inquest
Married: Rebecca Freeman  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 17 Sep 1886Mercury
b. about 1865, at Sutton, LeicestershireCensus

   85503.1 Ernest Bindleymale
Birth: about 1888, at DesboroughCensus

   85513.2 Tom Bindleymale
Birth: about Dec 1890, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1892, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 26 Feb 1922, age: 30WW1 Army
Married: Mabel Harris  18 Oct 1914WW1 Army

   85574.1 Ethel Bindleyfemale
Birth: 15 Feb 1915, at DesboroughWW1 Army

   85533.4 Beatrice Bindleyfemale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 01 Jan 1895 at DesboroughIGI

   85543.5 Frank Bindleymale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 19 Jul 1916, Died of wounds , at FranceCWGC
Burial: at Dive Copse British Cemetery, Sailly-le-Sec, France (ref: II. D. 23.) CWGC

Additional information: Army Service

   85553.6 Gertrude Bindleyfemale
Birth: about 1899, at DesboroughCensus

   162123.7 Hannah Bindleyfemale
Birth: about 1902, at DesboroughCensus

   23362.3 Samuel Binleymale
Birth: about 1863, at DesboroughCensus

Additional Information: Crime/Civil Actions

Additional information: Convicted of theft

   23372.4 John Binleymale
Birth: about 1865, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1869, at DesboroughCensus
Married: (1) George Clifton Wooding  1887BMD
b. about 1867

   59343.1 Harry Woodingmale
Birth: about 1888, at DesboroughCensus

   59353.2 Arthur G Woodingmale
Birth: about 1890, at DesboroughCensus

Married: (2) Alfred Davenport  1892BMD
b. about 1861, at Wigston, LeicestershireCensus

   87363.4 Alice Davenportfemale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 at DesboroughIGI

   87373.5 Florence Davenportfemale
Birth: about 1896, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 22 May 1904 at DesboroughIGI

   87383.6 May Davenportfemale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 22 May 1904 at DesboroughIGI



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page