You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Slow > Ann Slow (1830 - 1930)

Desborough People
Ann Slow


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   1118 1.0 Ann Slowfemale
William and his sister Ann married sister and brother Charlotte and Charles Liner
5027 Father: John Slow    b. about 1796 at Rushton, Northamptonshire    d. 10 Sep 1881 at Rothwell, Northamptonshire
5028 Mother: Elizabeth [not known]    b. about 1801 at Rothwell, Northamptonshire    d. 03 Feb 1895
Birth: 1830, at Northampton, NorthamptonshireMI
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 at Northampton, NorthamptonshireIGI
Death: 20 Jul 1930, age: 99MI   memorial
Burial: at St Giles, DesboroughMI

Married: Charles Liner  before 1856BMD
b. 1831, at Rothwell, NorthamptonshireMI

   11192.1 Elizabeth Ann Linerfemale
Birth: about 1857, at Rothwell, NorthamptonshireCensus
Birth: about 1859, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Mary A Jones  1885BMD
b. about 1863, at DesboroughCensus

   98983.1 Frederick Charles Linermale
Birth: about 1888, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1862, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 09 May 1936 , at Peatling Parva, Rugby, WarwickshireProbate
Probate: 16 Jun 1936  executors, etc
Married: Elizabeth Burditt  1884BMD
b. about 1861, at DesboroughCensus

   58583.1 Annie E Linerfemale
Birth: about 1886, at DesboroughCensus

   85623.2 William Charles Linermale
Birth: about 1898, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 06 Nov 1898 at DesboroughIGI
Birth: about 1864, at DesboroughCensus

Additional Information: BMD Announcements
Married: Mary Ellen Redman  21 Jan 1891Mercury
b. about 1863, at Otley, YorkshireCensus

   171433.1 Harold John Linermale
Birth: 1891, at DesboroughBMD

   171423.2 Ronald Charles Linermale
Birth: 1892BMD
Baptism: 05 Jun 1892 at DesboroughIGI
Death: about 1893, age: 0BMD

   92773.3 Arthur Edward Linermale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 at DesboroughIGI

   92783.4 Herbert George Linermale
Birth: about 1899, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 at DesboroughIGI
Birth: about 1867, at DesboroughCensus
Married: William Henry Anson  1894BMD
b. about 1866, at Wednesbury, StaffordshireCensus

   168863.1 Muriel Louisa Ansonfemale
Birth: about 1896, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus
Baptism: 05 Apr 1896IGI

   168873.2 Andrew William Ansonmale
Birth: about 1898, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus

   168883.3 Mary Ansonfemale
Birth: about 1900, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus

   168893.4 James Bernard Ansonmale
Birth: about 1904, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus

   168903.5 Edith Ansonfemale
Birth: about 1906, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus

   168913.6 Fred Charles Edmund Ansonmale
Birth: about 1909, at Churchill, OxfordshireCensus

   11232.6 John Timothy Linermale
Birth: Feb 1870, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 16 Nov 1875, age: 5y 5mMI   memorial
Burial: at St Giles, DesboroughMI

   32772.7 Arthur Linermale
Birth: about 1875, at DesboroughCensus

   32782.8 Fred Linermale
Birth: about 1879, at DesboroughCensus

   86222.9 Harold J Linermale
Birth: about 1892, at DesboroughCensus



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page