You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Smith > Thomas Smith (1839 - )

Desborough People
Thomas Smith

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   1382 1.0 Thomas Smithmale
1522 Father: Thomas Smith    b. about 1818 at Desborough
1379 Mother: Elizabeth [not known]    b. about 1800 at Desborough
Birth: about 1839, at DesboroughCensus

Pedigree
   1523
Married: Elizabeth Croft  1860BMD
b. about 1841, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1861, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 17 Feb 1950, age: 89yMI   memorial
Burial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI

Additional Information: BMD Announcements
3622
Married: Ellen Ginns  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 24 Dec 1886Mercury
b. about 1862, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1887, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 20 Dec 1942 , at Australia, age: 55yMI   memorial
Burial: at Melbourne, AustraliaMI
4230
Married: Ellen Panter  1907BMD
b. about 1888, at DesboroughCensus

   126914.1 Evelyn Jane Smithfemale
Birth: about 1908, at DesboroughCensus

   94083.2 Harold George Smithmale
Not been able to trace any military records for Harold, there is only the record of his death at Gallipoli on his parent's memorial
Birth: about 1892, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 21 Aug 1915 , at Gallipoli, age: 24yMI   memorial

Additional information: Army Service

   94093.3 Harry Smithmale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 19 Apr 1917 , at Gaza, Palestine, age: 23yMI   memorial

Additional information: Army Service

   94103.4 Clara Ann Smithfemale
Birth: about 1900, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1864, at DesboroughCensus
4734
Married: William Alfred Cox  1885BMD
b. about 1865, at Northampton, NorthamptonshireCensus
Birth: about 1887, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 13 Jan 1962, age: 75yMI   memorial
Burial: 1962 at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI

   134714.1 William Ronald Coxmale
Birth: about 1920MI
Death: 25 Oct 1925, age: 4y 6mMI   memorial
Burial: 1925 at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI


   134724.2 Dennis James Coxmale
Birth: about 1929MI
Death: 05 Jun 1939, age: 10yMI   memorial
Burial: 1939 at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI


   47393.2 Ellen Coxfemale
Birth: about 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   47403.3 Thomas Coxmale
Birth: about Nov 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   91133.4 Leonard Coxmale
Birth: about Jul 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   91103.5 Ethel Coxfemale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus

   91113.6 Alice Coxfemale
Birth: about 1896, at DesboroughCensus

   91123.7 William Edward Coxmale
Birth: about 1898, at DesboroughCensus

   174443.8 Edith Coxfemale
Not yet proven to be the Edith Cox who married Harold Morris
Birth: about 1903, at DesboroughCensus
17597
Married: Harold William Morris  1931BMD
b. 1903, at DesboroughBMD

   15272.3 Jane Smithfemale
Birth: about 1866, at DesboroughCensus

   15282.4 Hannah Smithfemale
Birth: about 1869, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: Mar 1871, at DesboroughCensus
4913
Married: Luke Albert Freeman  1893BMD
b. about 1869, at Loddington, NorthamptonshireCensus

   93613.1 Harry Freemanmale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus

   93623.2 Ivy Freemanfemale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus

   35972.6 Arthur Smithmale
Birth: about 1877, at DesboroughCensus

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page