You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Coe > Robert Coe (1839 - )

Desborough People
Robert Coe


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   1468 1.0 Robert Coemale
116 Father: Samuel Coe    b. about 1813 at Desborough
117 Mother: Catherine Wallis    b. 19 Jul 1807 at Desborough
Birth: about 1839, at DesboroughCensus

Married: Eliza Marlow  about 1863BMD
b. about 1844, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1865, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Emily Selina Johnson  1888BMD
b. about 1868, at West Haddon, NorthamptonshireCensus

   46463.1 Charles Robert Coemale
Birth: about 1889, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about Sep 1890, at DesboroughCensus

Additional information: Army (01 Feb 1917 - 17 Mar 1919)
Married: Elsie Jane Webb  at Desborough 20 Jan 1917WW1 Army

   100244.1 Joyce Marjorie Coefemale
Birth: about Aug 1917, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 10 Jul 1918, (1) Influenza, (2) Pneumonia , at 72 Paddock Lane, Desborough, age: 11mDeath Cert

Additional information: Death Certificate

   97733.3 Henry F Coemale
Birth: about 1893, at DesboroughCensus

   97743.4 Olive May Coefemale
Birth: about 1895, at DesboroughCensus

   173983.5 Kate Coefemale
Birth: about 1906, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1867, at DesboroughCensus

Additional Information: BMD Announcements
Married: Charles Feakin  at Desborough 23 Jan 1888Mercury
b. about 1869, at Market Harborough, LeicestershireCensus

   56523.1 George Robert Feakinmale
Birth: about 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   56533.2 Olive Ada Feakinfemale
Birth: about Dec 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   91143.3 Charles H Feakinmale
Birth: about 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   35832.3 Eliza Coefemale
Birth: about 1869, at DesboroughCensus

   35842.4 Harriett Coefemale
Birth: about 1871, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1873, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Augustus Jesse Coe  1895BMD
b. about 1869, at DesboroughCensus

   90513.1 Rosezillah Coefemale
Birth: 1896, at DesboroughBMD

   173173.2 Rennie Coemale
Birth: 10 Jun 1901, at DesboroughContact

   173183.3 Eva Coefemale
Birth: 1906, at DesboroughBMD
Death: 1908, age: 1yBMD
Birth: 1876, at DesboroughBMD
Death: 10 Jun 1956, age: 79yMI   memorial
Burial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI
Married: Mary Elizabeth Feakin  about 1900BMD
b. about 1877, at DesboroughCensus

   95503.1 Bertie Coemale
Birth: about Aug 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   35872.7 Maria Coefemale
Birth: about 1879, at DesboroughCensus

   35882.8 Martha Coefemale
Birth: about Mar 1881, at DesboroughCensus
Birth: about 1883, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Florence Jane Squire  1908BMD
b. about 1883, at Wellingborough, NorthamptonshireCensus

   173693.1 Una Coefemale
Birth: about 1909, at DesboroughCensus

   57912.10 Marshall Coemale
Birth: about 1887, at DesboroughCensus
Death: about 1964, age: 77yBMD
Birth: 17 Feb 1892, at DesboroughBMD
Death: 1969, age: 77yBMD
Married: Evelyn Burgess  at Desborough 22 Aug 1915WW1 Army
b. about 1897, at DesboroughCensus

   100263.1 Florence Ida Coefemale
Birth: 10 Feb 1916, at DesboroughWW1 Army



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page