You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Barnes > John Barnes (1825 - 1877)

Desborough People
John Barnes

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   5228 1.0 John Barnesmale

Birth: about 1825, at Doddington, CambridgeshireCensus
Death: 01 Dec 1877, age: 54yMI  memorial
Burial: at Coates, CambridgeshireMI
Memorial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughMI

Pedigree
   5229
Married: Sarah [not known]  before 1844Est. from child
b. about 1823, at Couts, Cambridgeshire  d. 18 May 1906, age: 82y

   52302.1 John Barnesmale
Birth: about 1844, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus

Birth: about 1846, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
28
Married: Benjamin White Nursey  1867BMD
b. 28 Mar 1831, at Desborough  d. 1909

Birth: 1868, at DesboroughBMD
1328
Married: Frank Groocock  1895BMD
b. about 1867, at Desborough

   94164.1 Gladys E Groocockfemale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus

   94174.2 Clarice A Groocockfemale
Birth: about 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   22963.2 Elizabeth Ann Nurseyfemale
Birth: 1869, at DesboroughBMD

   22973.3 Ellen Nurseyfemale
Birth: Mar 1871, at DesboroughBMD
Death: 16 Feb 1894, at Desborough, age: 23y. BMD

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

Census Details: at Desborough in 1871 1881 1891 -:-

   28813.4 Sarah Ann Nurseyfemale
Birth: about 1878, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 06 Oct 1893, at Desborough, age: 16y. Mercury

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

Census Details: at Desborough in 1881 1891 -:-

   52552.3 Stephen Barnesmale
Birth: about 1848, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus

Birth: about 1850, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
9418
Married: John Beharrell  1872BMD

   94193.1 Elizabeth A Beharrellfemale
Birth: about 1876BMD

Birth: about 1854, at Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
9759
Married: James Woodcock  1877BMD
b. about 1854, at Coates, Cambridgeshire

   97583.1 John Woodcockmale
Birth: about 1883, at Coates, CambridgeshireCensus

   52332.6 William Barnesmale
Birth: about 1856, at Holme, HuntingdonshireCensus

Birth: about 1858, at Coates, Whittlesey, CambridgeshireCensus
435
Married: Ellen Coe  1882BMD
b. about 1858, at Desborough

   59033.1 Georgina Barnesfemale
Birth: 03 Jul 1883, at DesboroughMI
Death: 06 Jan 1978MI  memorial
Burial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughNBI
4745
Married: Thomas James Panter  about 1909BMD
b. 15 Feb 1882, at Desborough  d. 09 May 1936

   59043.2 Stephen J G Barnesmale
Birth: 1885, at DesboroughCensus

   59053.3 William Barnesmale
Birth: 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   59063.4 Sarah E Barnesfemale
Birth: about Sep 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   97563.5 Arthur F Barnesmale
Birth: about 1893, at DesboroughCensus

   97573.6 George Barnesmale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 27 Nov 1917, Killed in action, at FranceCWGC
Memorial: at Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, France (ref: Panel 2) CWGC

Additional information: Army Service ( - 27 Nov 1917)

Census Details: at Desborough in 1901 -:-

   60182.8 Maria Barnesfemale
Birth: about 1866, at Coates, Whittlesey, CambridgeshireCensus

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page