You are here: Desborough > Surnames > [not known] > Sarah [not known] (1823 - )

Desborough People
Sarah [not known]


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   5229 1.0 Sarah [not known]female

Birth: about 1823, at Couts, CambridgeshireCensus
Death: 18 May 1906, age: 82yMI  memorial
Burial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughNBI

Married: John Barnes  before 1844Est. from child
b. about 1825, at Doddington, Cambridgeshire  d. 01 Dec 1877, age: 54y

   52302.1 John Barnesmale
Birth: about 1844, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus

Birth: about 1846, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
Married: Benjamin White Nursey  1867BMD
b. 28 Mar 1831, at Desborough  d. 1909

Birth: 1868, at DesboroughBMD
Married: Frank Groocock  1895BMD
b. about 1867, at Desborough

   94164.1 Gladys E Groocockfemale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus

   94174.2 Clarice A Groocockfemale
Birth: about 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   22963.2 Elizabeth Ann Nurseyfemale
Birth: 1869, at DesboroughBMD

   22973.3 Ellen Nurseyfemale
Birth: Mar 1871, at DesboroughBMD
Death: 16 Feb 1894, at Desborough, age: 23y. BMD

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

Census Details: at Desborough in 1871 1881 1891 -:-

   28813.4 Sarah Ann Nurseyfemale
Birth: about 1878, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 06 Oct 1893, at Desborough, age: 16y. Mercury

Additional Information: BMD Announcements

Census Details: at Desborough in 1881 1891 -:-

   52552.3 Stephen Barnesmale
Birth: about 1848, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus

Birth: about 1850, at Floodsferry, Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
Married: John Beharrell  1872BMD

   94193.1 Elizabeth A Beharrellfemale
Birth: about 1876BMD

Birth: about 1854, at Benwick, CambridgeshireCensus
Married: James Woodcock  1877BMD
b. about 1854, at Coates, Cambridgeshire

   97583.1 John Woodcockmale
Birth: about 1883, at Coates, CambridgeshireCensus

   52332.6 William Barnesmale
Birth: about 1856, at Holme, HuntingdonshireCensus

Birth: about 1858, at Coates, Whittlesey, CambridgeshireCensus
Married: Ellen Coe  1882BMD
b. about 1858, at Desborough

   59033.1 Georgina Barnesfemale
Birth: 03 Jul 1883, at DesboroughMI
Death: 06 Jan 1978MI  memorial
Burial: at Desborough Cemetery, DesboroughNBI
Married: Thomas James Panter  about 1909BMD
b. 15 Feb 1882, at Desborough  d. 09 May 1936

   59043.2 Stephen J G Barnesmale
Birth: 1885, at DesboroughCensus

   59053.3 William Barnesmale
Birth: 1889, at DesboroughCensus

   59063.4 Sarah E Barnesfemale
Birth: about Sep 1890, at DesboroughCensus

   97563.5 Arthur F Barnesmale
Birth: about 1893, at DesboroughCensus

   97573.6 George Barnesmale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 27 Nov 1917, Killed in action, at FranceCWGC
Memorial: at Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, France (ref: Panel 2) CWGC

Additional information: Army Service ( - 27 Nov 1917)

Census Details: at Desborough in 1901 -:-

   60182.8 Maria Barnesfemale
Birth: about 1866, at Coates, Whittlesey, CambridgeshireCensus



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page