You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Hibbert > Joseph Stephen Hibbert (1830 - 1864)

Desborough People
Joseph Stephen Hibbert


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   5795 1.0 Joseph Stephen Hibbertmale
Father: Joseph Hibbert
Mother: Phoebe Eve
Birth: 15 Oct 1824, at Horselydown, SouthwarkParish Reg
Baptism: 14 Nov 1824 at Horselydown, SouthwarkParish Reg
Death: about 1864BMD


Additional information: Baptism  Marriage Certificate 

Census Details: not at Desborough in 1851 1861
Married: Harriet Appleford  at Walworth, London 02 Jan 1871Mrg Cert
b. about 1827, at Richmond, Surrey  d. about 1899, age: 71y

Not all children of the above parents are listed below. Click on Census Details links of father and/or mother for more

Birth: about 1852, at Newington, LondonCensus
Death: 24 Nov 1931, at 25 Highfield Terrace, Desborough, age: 79y.
Probate: 22 Dec 1931  executors, etc
Married: James Yeomans  at Lambeth, London 27 Jan 1848Mrg Cert
b. 13 Oct 1850, at Desborough  d. 24 Feb 1920, at 9 Dunnollie Road, Kentish Town, London, age: 70y

   26363.1 Harriet Ann Yeomansfemale
Birth: Jan 1871, at Newington, LondonCensus
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 at DesboroughIGI

Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 at DesboroughIGI
Death: 1935, age: 62y. BMD
Married: Ann Priscilla Tailby  1897BMD
b. about 1877, at Braybrooke, Northamptonshire  d. 1950, age: 74y

   173074.1 James Arnold Yeomansmale
Birth: 1899, at DesboroughBMD
Baptism: 27 Jul 1899 at DesboroughIGI
Death: 1899, age: 0. BMD

   89054.2 John W Yeomansmale
Birth: about Jun 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   173024.3 Florence A Yeomansfemale
Birth: about 1902, at DesboroughCensus

   173034.4 Frances H Yeomansfemale
Birth: about 1904, at DesboroughCensus

   173044.5 Edith M Yeomansfemale
Birth: about 1907, at DesboroughCensus

   173054.6 Herbert E Yeomansmale
Birth: about 1910, at DesboroughCensus

   173064.7 Ernest L Yeomansmale
Birth: about 1910, at DesboroughCensus

Birth: about 1875, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 03 Sep 1876 at DesboroughIGI
Married: John Thomas Springthorpe  1900BMD
b. about 1877, at Manton, Rutland

Baptism: 27 Oct 1901 at DesboroughIGI
Death: Jan 1902, at Desborough, age: 10m. Derived/Parish Reg
Burial: 23 Jan 1902 at DesboroughNhants PRs

   172384.2 Herbert Springthorpemale
Birth: about 1908, at DesboroughCensus

   26393.4 Elizabeth Martha Yeomansfemale
Baptism: 03 Sep 1876 at DesboroughIGI

   26403.5 Stephen Hibbert Yeomansmale
Birth: about 1878BMD
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 at DesboroughIGI

   26413.6 Frederick Joseph Yeomansmale
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 at DesboroughIGI

   57963.7 William Henry Yeomansmale
Baptism: about 1882 at DesboroughCensus

Additional information: Military records 1902-1904

Census Details: at Desborough in 1891 1901 -:-

   57973.8 Herbert E Yeomansmale
Baptism: about 1884 at DesboroughCensus

   57983.9 Mary E Yeomansfemale
Baptism: about 1886 at DesboroughCensus

   57993.10 Montague J Yeomansmale
Baptism: about 1889 at DesboroughCensus

   58003.11 Winifred A Yeomansfemale
Baptism: about Feb 1891 at DesboroughCensus



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page