You are here: Desborough > Surnames > West > William West (1829 - )

Desborough People
William West

 

Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:

Display


   9025 1.0 William Westmale

Birth: about 1829, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

Pedigree
   9026
Married: Mary Ann [not known]  before 1857Est. from child
b. about 1835, at Cottingham, Northamptonshire

   90342.1 Eliza Westfemale
Birth: about 1855, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

   90302.2 James Westmale
Birth: about 1856, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

   90272.3 Henry Westmale
Birth: about 1858, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

   90312.4 John Westmale
Birth: about 1860, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

Birth: about 1863, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus
10079
Married: Thomas William Chapman  1880BMD
b. about 1861, at Wilbarston, Northamptonshire

   100813.1 Florence Edith Chapmanfemale
Birth: about 1882, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   100823.2 Mary Ann Chapmanfemale
Birth: about 1883, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   100833.3 Edward Chapmanmale
Birth: about 1885, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   100843.4 Ellen Chapmanfemale
Birth: about 1888, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus
16467
Married: Jabez Coulson  1909BMD

   100853.5 Thomas William Chapmanmale
Birth: about 1892, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   100863.6 Ethel M Chapmanfemale
Birth: about 1895, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus
16468
Married: Bertie Clipsham  about 1917BMD

   100873.7 Cecil Chapmanmale
Birth: about 1897, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 12 Feb 1897 at DesboroughIGI
Death: 09 May 1915, Killed in action, at France, age: 19y. Died Great War
Memorial: at Le Touret Memorial, Richebourg-l'Avoue, France (ref: Panel 28 to 30) CWGC

Additional information: Army Service ( - 09 May 1919)

Census Details: not at Desborough in 1901

   100883.8 Margaret Chapmanfemale
Birth: about 1898, at DesboroughCensus
16469
Married: Alfred E Bradshaw  1918BMD

   100893.9 Clifford Chapmanmale
Birth: about Oct 1900, at DesboroughCensus

   90332.6 Sarah Westfemale
Birth: about 1865, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

   90282.7 William Westmale
Birth: about 1868, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

Birth: about May 1870, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus
3116
Married: William Coe  1890BMD
b. about 1869, at Desborough

   60083.1 Minnie Coefemale
Birth: about Jan 1891, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 13 May 1905 at DesboroughIGI

   90223.2 Ethel Coefemale
Birth: about 1894, at DesboroughCensus

   90233.3 Beatrice Ellen Coefemale
Birth: about 1898, at Rothwell, NorthamptonshireCensus

   90243.4 William Coemale
Birth: about Jan 1901, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 13 May 1905 at DesboroughIGI

   169483.5 Elizabeth Jane Coefemale
Birth: about 1904, at Kettering, NorthamptonshireCensus

   169553.6 Ernest Samuel Coemale
Birth: 1904BMD
Baptism: 31 Jul 1904 at DesboroughIGI

   90292.9 Thomas Westmale
Birth: about 1872, at Cottingham, NorthamptonshireCensus

 


Notes

The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.


Source Codes

top of page