You are here: Desborough > Surnames > Marlow > Jane Marlow (1821 - )

Desborough People
Jane Marlow


Notes about the page layout and content are at the end. Change the display type here:


   1717 1.0 Jane Marlowfemale
973 Father: Edward Marlow   b. 15 Feb 1797 at Desborough   bur. 06 Feb 1883 at Desborough
974 Mother: Sarah [not known]   b. about 1798 at Kettering, Northamptonshire   bur. 08 Jan 1854 at Desborough
Baptism: 16 Sep 1821 at DesboroughIGI

Married: John Lee  at Desborough 19 Sep 1841IGI
b. about 1821, at Wilbarston, Northamptonshire

Birth: about 1841, at DesboroughBMD
Married: Elizabeth Carter  1868BMD
b. about 1844, at Wilbarston, Northamptonshire  d. 1899, age: 55y

   107123.1 Ann Mary Leefemale
Birth: about 1870, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   107133.2 Elizabeth Leefemale
Birth: about 26 Mar 1871, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   107143.3 Fanny Leefemale
Birth: about 1873, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   107153.4 Alice Leefemale
Birth: about 1875, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   107163.5 Eli Leemale
Birth: about 1877, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

   107173.6 Ernest Edward Leemale
Birth: about 1879, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireCensus

Birth: 1844, at DesboroughBMD
Married: Emma Buckby  about 1863BMD
b. 1844, at Desborough

Birth: about 1865, at DesboroughCensus
Death: 23 May 1940, at Kettering General Hospital, Kettering, Northamptonshire, age: 75y.
Probate: 10 Jun 1940  executors, etc
Married: John Coe  at Kettering, Northamptonshire 22 Sep 1885Mercury
b. about 1866, at Desborough

   45744.1 Esther Minnie Coe   also known as Minnie Coefemale
Birth: about 1886, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Frederick Elkington  1914BMD
b. about Jan 1881, at Desborough

   20613.2 William Leemale
Birth: about 1867, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Sarah Ann Horsley  1891BMD
b. about 1865, at Desborough

   20623.3 George Leemale
Birth: about 1869, at DesboroughCensus

Birth: about 1872, at DesboroughCensus
Married: Lucy Morris  1896BMD
b. about 1875, at Desborough

   90544.1 Florence Ivy Leefemale
Birth: about 1898, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 at DesboroughIGI

   90554.2 Alice Leefemale
Birth: about 1899, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 02 Jul 1905 at DesboroughIGI

   171404.3 Frederick George Leemale
Birth: about 1902, at DesboroughCensus
Baptism: 02 Jul 1905 at DesboroughIGI

   171414.4 Gertrude Leefemale
Birth: about 1909, at DesboroughCensus

   27793.5 George Leemale
Birth: about 1875, at DesboroughCensus

   27803.6 Harry Leemale
Birth: about 1879, at DesboroughCensus

   49413.7 Fred Leemale
Birth: about 1882, at DesboroughCensus

   49423.8 Ellen Leefemale
Birth: about 1884, at DesboroughCensus

   49433.9 Albert Leemale
Birth: about 1886, at DesboroughCensus

   49443.10 Nettie Leefemale
Birth: about 1887, at DesboroughCensus

   107042.3 Emanuel Leemale
Birth: 1851, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107052.4 Thomas Leemale
Birth: 1851, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107092.5 Eliza Ann Leefemale
Birth: 1853, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107062.6 Job Leemale
Birth: about 1855, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107102.7 Sarah J Leefemale
Birth: about 1857, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107032.8 Jonah Leemale
Birth: about 1860, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD

   107072.9 Abigail Leefemale
Birth: about 1861, at Wilbarston, NorthamptonshireBMD



The numbers at the right of the page are unique reference numbers.

The source follows each piece of information. If the source is underlined a full citation will be shown when you hover over it. Click on any link to switch to that person's details page.

Estimated dates of birth (treat with caution - they could be decades out!)
:- where there is a marriage or children recorded, the date is estimated at 16-18 years before the earliest date;
:- where there is only a burial known, if the person or their spouse is described as "old", the birth is estimated at 50 years earlier; if they are described as "very old", the birth is estimated at 60 years earlier; if neither, the birth is estimated at 18 years earlier.

Estimated dates of death are given as a visual aid to point up whether or not they survived their spouse.

Before 1752 the calendar year started on 25th March; dates where the year appears as, eg: "1650/51" show the year as it would have been given at the time (in this example 1650), and the year by the modern calendar (1651). Jan-Mar dates before 1752 which don't show this "double-dating" are from secondary sources which haven't made clear which dating system has been used.

Source Codes

top of page